&t /// JELAJAH BELANTARA ///: We Are Living in America.

Tuesday, April 12, 2005

We Are Living in America.

Teknologinya oke. Ide-ide dari pertunjukannya keren.
Sektor edukasinya bagus. Geografisnya indah.
Memang sih tidak semuanya. Tergantung bagaimana kita
berwawasan dan memperlakukannya. Apalagi ber-attitude ria
di kancah percaturan duniawi ini.

Namun, sejak semula saya sudah tidak bisa akur dengan
jalan pikir politik negara ini (eh, politik itu apa sih? :D).
Mungkin begitu juga dengan mas-mas Rammstein
terhadap negara ini.




---

We're all living in America
America is wonderful
We're all living in America
America, America

When there's dancing I want to lead
even if you're whirling around alone
Let yourselves be controlled a little
I'll show you how it really goes
We're making a nice round dance
Freedom is playing on all violins
Music is coming out of the White House
and Mickey Mouse is standing in front of Paris

We're all living in America
America is wonderful
We're all living in America
America, America

I know moves that are very useful
and I will protect you from missteps
And whoever doesn't want to dance
at the end doesn't know yet that they must
We're making a nice round dance
I will show you the way Santa Claus is coming to Africa
and Mickey Mouse is standing in front of Paris

We're all living in America

America is wonderful
We're all living in America
America, America

We're all living in America
Coca-Cola, Wonderbra
We're all living in America
America, America

This is not a love song
This is not a love song
I don't sing my mother tongue
No, This is not a love song

We're all living in America
America is wonderful
We're all living in America
America, America

We're all living in
America Coca-Cola, sometimes war
We're all living in America
America, America

-Rammstein, "America" (English Version); Reise, Reise (2004)

4 Thoughts You Share:

Blogger mitatea said...

budaya america kayaknya jadi trend banget di indonesia. Dah gitu yang jelek-jeleknya aja yang diikutin, kalo yang bagusnya kok ngga ya?, misalnya budaya inovatifnya, disiplinnya, tepat waktunya.

Tue Apr 12, 03:59:00 PM  
Blogger / n i k k / said...

ada juga sih Mit,
seperti bekerja dengan sistem Amerika
yang penting hasil akhir dan beres,
sounds comfortable :)

Tue Apr 12, 11:51:00 PM  
Anonymous 'ka said...

how about system ngantri?? has any indonesians picked this trend? :)

Sat Apr 23, 12:33:00 PM  
Blogger / n i k k / said...

ngantri?... gimana mau stay in a row, wong yang kaya aja sama kekanak-kanakannya sama yang kelaparan seperti pengungsi Aceh berebutan logistik.

Ya sepertinya, inilah sifat dasar orang yang berpendidikan instan.

Kalo US gimana, Ka? cerita dongs!

Mon Apr 25, 08:36:00 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home